905-482-4399

©2017 BY MON PLATIN CANADA ( M.A.Y COSMETICS INC). PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

DSM – Dead Sea Minerals line

The DSM product line created by Mon Platin scientists, is formulated for all those who value nature´s role in comprehensive skin care. Formulated with the Dead Sea´s unique mud and minerals, DSM products invite you to experience in the privacy of your own home, preparations that combine this great gift of nature, with sophisticated technology and today´s most advanced cosmetic science. Every Mon Platin product is subject to stringent quality control procedures that reflect the company´s ongoing commitment to creating superb health and beauty products. 

Uniqueness of DSM products:     
DSM products have special mark of quality given by Manufacturers´ Association of Israel.

Dead Sea Minerals

The Dead Sea, the deepest and most saline lake on Earth, has been known from biblical times for its healing properties. The humankind developed ways of utilizing its minerals in various unguents and skin creams, as well as soaps, just as they are used today. The salt concentration of Dead Sea´s water is rather high - 340 g/L. Its mineral composition differs from usual ocean water. While the salt 

in most oceans contains around 85% of sodium chloride, Dead Sea salt contains only 12-18% of this mineral. An analysis of major ion concentrations in the Dead Sea Minerals, carried out in the Geochemistry Lab of the Geological Survey (Jerusalem), has shown that Chloride, Bromide, Magnesium, Sodium, Calcium and Potassium are the top elements of this unique mineral composition [Ma'or Z, 2006]. We, at Mon Platin, develop and manufacture a rich assortment of cosmetic and personal care products containing an optimally calculated concentration of Dead Sea Minerals.

Dead Sea Minerals are known for their therapeutic and cosmetic properties. The efficacy of atopic applications of salts are reached in magnesium chloride from deep layers of the Dead Sea. These were examined in several scientific studies demonstrating significant improvement of the skin barrier functionality, enhancement of stratum corneum hydration, and reduced skin roughness and inflammation [Proksch, 2005]. This experimental data was suggested by existing knowledge from the professional literature regarding the favorable effects of Dead Sea Minerals containing high magnesium levels. Magnesium salts are well known for their ability to bind water, influence epidermal proliferation and differentiation, and enhance permeability barrier repair. As described in the study, cosmetically applied Dead Sea Minerals have been proven to result in a 40% reduction in the depth of wrinkling among treated patients.

In additional studies, these minerals have shown protective, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These products are capable of antagonizing biological negative effects of UVB skin radiation. Therefore, it may be able to reduce skin photodamage and photoaging, and more generally to reduce oxidative stress and inflammation in skin pathologies [Portugal-Cohen M, 2009; Wineman E, 2012]. 
Mon Platin specialists create high quality products based on scientific researches and introduce Dead Sea Minerals contained as raw materials into formulations of sunscreen gels, creams and sprays. 

Dead Sea Mud

Dead Sea black mud has an incredibly beneficial effect for the skin and for the body which has been well known for hundreds of years. Mon Platin specialists use a unique Dead Sea mud, extracted from the lowest place on Earth, for the development and manufacturing a wide range of cosmetic and personal care products.
Mud is a suspension of very fine clay particles in water. According to microbiological 

and biogeochemical research results, black mud from the banks of the Dead Sea is an alluvial silt washed down from the surrounding mountains and organic sedimentations deposited on the bottom of this ancient salt sea [Nissenbaum A, 1975]. 
Multiple layers of mineral and organic deposits have evolved over thousands of years to form this unique and famous Dead Sea black mud. A detailed chemical analysis of this natural mud's major minerals, was carried out in independent studies by Israeli and Jordanian scientists in which the presence of especially high levels of Magnesium, Calcium, Potassium, Boron and Iron [Ma'or Z, 2006; Khaifat A, 2010] have been determined. 
In addition, these independent researchers have studied the anti-microbial properties of Dead Sea mud in dermatological and cosmetic preparations. In several in vitro experiments, inhibition of different bacteria and candida growth was observed around discs treated with Dead Sea mud Ma'or Z, 2006]. 
Mon Platin's specialists utilize this unique antibacterial property of Dead Sea mud for creating powerful cosmetic products for problematic acne skin and anti-dandruff shampoo / conditioners for effective hair care.

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera extracts are one of the most commonly used sources of plant origin in pharmaceutic and cosmetic industries. Several biochemical, cytological and clinical studies worldwide have shown that Aloe vera leaf extracts can provide beneficial use for skin care products due to its soothing properties, antioxidant qualities and wound healing effects [Di Luccia B, 2013; Capasso R,2013; Ghayempour S, 2016]. The polysaccharides-rich composition of Aloe vera extracts is often used in cosmetic formulations as it may impart moisturizing properties to the final product. In general,

polysaccharides are well-known as natural components of the skin which can take the role of the skin's water-binding agent and bind with potentially antioxidant properties. In a clinical study, it was demonstrated that formulations supplemented with Aloe vera extract, even in low concentrations, increased the water content of the stratum corneum after the 2-week period of daily applications compared with the vehicle use[n1] [EC2]  [Dal'Belo SE, 2006].  Mon Platin's specialists incorporate Aloe vera extracts as a skin hydrating agent in the formulation of creams and gels, shampoos and conditioners. This plant extract is used as an active ingredient in anti-aging cosmetic, body and hair care products and for "after sun" topical use. [n1] I would use "control group”  [EC2]